Toll Free number 1800-1111-19
 
Study in UK, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, USA.
Frequently Asked Questions - Fresh Talent Scheme
 
We have tried our best to solve your most of the doubts in this section, but if you feel that you need more information please do not hesitate to call our representative or email us: info@global-opportunities.net
 
THE FRESH TALENT - WORKING IN SCOTLAND SCHEME
What is it?

The Fresh Talent : Working in Scotland scheme was launched on 22nd June 2005 and applies to overseas students who have been awarded an Higher National Diploma (HND), undergraduate degree, Master's degree or PhD from a Scottish university. They also have to have lived in Scotland whilst studying.

Participants are granted up to two years of leave, during which they can undertake any type of employment (paid or unpaid), self-employment or business in the UK, without the need for a work permit or other permission from the Home Office. At any time during their leave under the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme they can switch into leave as a Work Permit holder, Highly Skilled Migrant Programme participant, Business person or Innovator without leaving the UK. If they do not switch into one of these categories, then they must leave the UK at the end of the two years.

Entry clearance is mandatory for those applying under the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme, except where the applicant is a British National (Overseas), a British overseas territories citizen, a British Overseas citizen, a British protected person or a person who under the British Nationality Act 1981 is a British subject. Those in the UK with valid leave as a student or Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme (SEGS) participant can also apply to switch into leave as a Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme participant.

Which application form do I need to use to apply for entry for this scheme to the UK from India and what is the Visa fee in India?

You need to apply using form VAF1 - Non-settlement. This is for use for all non-settlement visa applications overseas. You need to choose "Other" in Section One and write "Fresh Talent - Working in Scotland Scheme" in the space provided. With your application you will need to be able to demonstrate that you are able to maintain and accommodate yourself, and any dependants, without recourse to public funds. The current Visa fee (as of 1st July 2005) is Rs. 6,800. What are the Academic Qualifications necessary to qualify as a Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme participant?

The applicant must have successfully completed an HND (Higher National Diploma), or a UK recognised undergraduate degree, Master's degree of PhD. The qualification can be in any subject. Postgraduate diplomas, honorary degrees nor National Certificates (HNC) will not make an applicant eligible for the scheme.

The applicant must submit a genuine HND or degree certificate confirming that he has been awarded the relevant qualification. However, where an applicant wishes to apply from within or outside the UK but will not graduate before the expiry of his leave as a student, he may instead include a letter from his personal tutor at the awarding institution. This must be an original letter (not a photocopy), bear the official stamp of the institution, and confirm that the applicant has successfully completed a relevant course and is awaiting graduation. In all cases the applicant should provide the contact details of his personal tutor, so that his academic record can be verified as necessary and the qualification must have been awarded by a Scottish educational institution.
  • What should be the date of completion of studies for the applicant?
    The Fresh Talent : Working in Scotland scheme was launched on 22nd June 2005. It has been specified that a successful applicant must have completed his HND, degree, masters or PhD in the last 12 months i.e. before 22nd June 2005. This means that students who wish to participate in the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme have a year from the completion of their studies during which to apply for the scheme.
  • HND and Undergraduate Degree level students
    Students who have studied at HND or undergraduate degree level and who are applying to participate in the scheme some time after they complete their degree should be able to produce a degree certificate with a date of graduation on it, and this date should be taken as the date of completion of studies.
  • Masters degree and PhD level students
    Masters and PhD students often complete their courses by submitting a satisfactory project or piece of research, and are normally granted sufficient leave as a student for this work to be accomplished. In these cases, the date of completion of studies will be the date student leave expires. In exceptional circumstances they may be granted further leave to remain in order to write-up their projects. The date of their 'completion of studies' is taken as the date that their leave as a student/leave to write up a project expires.
  • What are the determining factors to show that the applicant has lived in Scotland?
    The applicant should submit details of where they have lived in Scotland during their studies. This should include the postcode of their address or addresses during their stay.

    For example, some of the following postcodes fall within Scotland:

    Aberdeen : AB
    Dundee : DD
    Edinburgh : EH
    Glasgow : G
  • What should be the period of time spent by the applicant in Scotland?
    The applicant does not need to have lived in Scotland throughout the entire period of their study. It is reasonable to expect that an overseas student may have returned to their country of origin during their vacations. Students may have also spent a period studying or working abroad during their studies.
  • Applicants should have lived in Scotland for an appropriate period of time. The suitability of the period of time spent living in Scotland should be assessed by the caseworker on the facts of each application, but the following should be used as general guidance:
    • For courses lasting one academic year, the student can normally be expected to have lived in Scotland for at least 3 months.
    • For courses lasting two academic years, the student can normally be expected to have lived in Scotland for at least 6 months.
    • For courses lasting three academic years, the student can normally be expected to have lived in Scotland for at least 12 months.
  • What is the guidance for participant intending to seek and take employment in Scotland?
    The aim of the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme is to enable overseas students who have studied in Scotland to pursue their career in Scotland. Participants can take up any type of employment (paid or unpaid), self employment or business. They do not need a job offer in order to qualify for the scheme.

    However, applicants are expected to have done some planning to find employment.
  • What are the guidance on the requirement that the participant can maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependants adequately without recourse to public funds?
    Applicants are required to show that they can maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependants without recourse to public funds. They do not need to have a firm job offer, but can use leave granted under this scheme to seek employment. Consideration should be given to all relevant factors such as cash resources and the level of planning they have undertaken to find employment. Those applicants who can demonstrate that they have a firm or tentative job offer or contract will require a smaller cash reserve as they will be able to start earning almost immediately.

    The applicant should have already assessed their potential living costs. These should be reasonable and tie into past living expenses. It should be noted that successful applicants will have lived in Scotland whilst studying. Therefore they should be aware of the funds they need to support themselves while seeking employment. If the applicant is applying to bring any dependent family with them to Scotland, the applicant must demonstrate that they are able to maintain and accommodate themselves and all their dependants in the UK.
  • Do the participants have to leave Scotland once the tenure of their stay under the Scheme expires?
    The participant can stay back in Scotland after their tenure under the Scheme expires provided they switch into the following categories of leave at any time during their stay in UK:
    • Work permit employment
    • The Highly Skilled Migrant Programme
    • Persons intending to establish themselves in Business
    • Innovator
    If they do not switch into one of these categories of leave, participants must leave the UK upon expiry of their leave under the scheme.
  • Can a Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme (SEGS) participant switch over to Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme?
    The Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme (SEGS) participant can switch over to Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme. The aims of both the schemes are similar in that, both the schemes allow students to pursue their career in Scotland or UK accordingly. However if an applicant has already been granted one years' leave under the SEGS, they will only be eligible for a further 12 months of leave under the Fresh Talent: Working in the Scotland scheme.
  • Who is eligible to switch into leave as a Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme participant from within the UK?
    The following list of applicants is eligible to switch into leave as a Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme. The normal entry clearance requirement is waived for those who are currently in the UK with valid leave if the applicant is
    • a student
    • a student nurse
    • re-sitting examinations
    • writing up a thesis
    • a Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme participant
  • What are some of the general grounds on which entry clearance can be refused?
    The following are examples of refusal wordings. PLEASE NOTE this is not an exhaustive list of all possible refusal wordings.

    Applicant has not been awarded their qualification by a relevant Scottish institution
    In view of [.] the Secretary of State is not satisfied that you have been awarded an HND, undergraduate degree, Master's degree or PhD by a Scottish publicly funded institution of further or higher education or by a Scottish bona fide private education institution which maintains satisfactory records of enrolment and attendance.
    Undergraduate Degree, Masters degree or PhD is not UK recognized
    In view of the fact that [.] the Secretary of State is not satisfied that your undergraduate degree, Master's degree or PhD is a UK recognised undergraduate degree, Master's degree or PhD.

    Applicant has not lived in Scotland for an appropriate period of time whilst studying
    In view of [.] the Secretary of State is not satisfied that you have lived in Scotland for an appropriate period of time whilst studying for your HND, undergraduate degree, Master's degree or PhD.
    Applicant does not intend to seek and take work in Scotland
    In view of [.] the Secretary of State is not satisfied that you intend to seek and take work in Scotland during any period of leave granted as a Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme participant.

    Applicant is not able to maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependants without recourse to public funds
    In view of [.] the Secretary of State is not satisfied that you will be able to maintain and accommodate yourself and any dependants adequately without recourse to public funds.

    Applicant did not complete their qualification in the last 12 months
    In view of the fact that [...] the Secretary of State is not satisfied that you completed your HND, undergraduate degree, Master's degree or PhD in the last 12 months.

    Applicant does not intend to leave the UK
    In view of [.] the Secretary of State is not satisfied that you intend to leave the UK at the end of your stay under the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme if you are not granted leave.

    Applicant does not have the consent of their sponsor
    Your studies have been sponsored by a government or international scholarship agency. In view of the fact that [.] the Secretary of State is not satisfied that you have the consent of your sponsor to enter the UK as a Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme participant.

    Applicant has already had the maximum period of leave.
    In view of the fact that [.] the Secretary of State is satisfied that you have already been granted the maximum 24 months of leave permitted under the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme or you have already been granted the maximum 24 months of leave permitted under the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme and the Science and Engineering Graduates Scheme, when leave in these two categories is amalgamated.
 
Global Opportunities
Home
About
Services
Countries
Information
Articles
Contact Us
FAQ
News
Sitemap
 
Study Abroad
Study in Australia Study in Melbourne
Study in Bulgaria Study in Mauritius
Study in Canada Study in New Zealand
Study in Cyprus Study in Switzerland
Study in France Study in Singapore
Study in Germany Study in Spain
Study in Greece Study in Sydney
Study in Ireland Study in UK
Study in Italy Study in USA
Study in Malaysia Study in Sweden
 
Students
Universities we represent
University Visits
Success Stories
 
Services
IELTS Assesment
VISA Application
Education Loan
Career Counselling
© Global Opportunities